By using the Train World website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. For more information about the cookies we use and manage, please read our full cookie policy.

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy policy of the Train World website

This privacy policy applies to the Train World website managed by the National Company of Belgian Railways, ('SNCB'), a limited company under public law, Rue de France 56, 1060 Brussels, Belgium (VAT / Brussels company number: BE 0203.430.576).

Visitors to this website are familiar with the fact that, purely by connecting to this site, certain personal information is known or can be known by SNCB.

1. Scope

SNCB cares about your privacy and, in this respect, always acts in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Privacy Law (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data). Read this Privacy Policy to find out more about the way personal data are collected and processed on the Train World website (hereafter referred to as the 'Website').

By buying Train World admission tickets or products marketed on the Website, booking services through the Website or by using the Website and communicating personal data, you are formally agreeing to the conditions mentioned below pursuant to which SNCB collects, processes and transfers personal data and/or (depending on the case) you are guaranteeing that these conditions have been communicated to and accepted by the individuals concerned to whom the personal data relate.

2. Security

SNCB undertakes to take all suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, unintentional modification, damage or disclosure.

In order to guarantee this security, SNCB undertakes, among other things, periodical back-ups.

3. Processing of personal data

3.1. Collection, processing and purposes of the personal data on the Website

For each use of the Website, different personal data and log files about you are collected i.e. your IP address, the website from which you are redirected to the Website, the date and duration of your visit, your browser, your operating system, your online surfing behaviour and browsing history and, in particular, the pages you visit.

These data are used only for statistical purposes and to analyse and optimise the functioning and use of the Website. To this end, SNCB uses the services of third parties to which these data are communicated for such purposes.

From the moment your visit is not limited to general information gathering and, more specifically, when, on or through the Website, you:

  • (i) purchase an admission ticket or products marketed on the Website,
  • (ii) contact Train World, in particular to share your experiences,
  • (iii) participate in a contest,
  • (iv) take part in Train World satisfaction surveys,
  • (v) agree to receive the Train World newsletter and/or information about Train World events,

additional data is requested and/or collected, including your name, first name and email address.

Such data are used respectively:

  • (i) to provide admission tickets or products marketed on the Website, to confirm your order and to provide you, where appropriate, with further information in that regard, in order to follow the products or services in question, and to guarantee the after-sales service,
  • (ii) to deal with your question, request or communication and to answer if applicable,
  • (iii) to let you participate in the contest and to inform you about the progress and completion thereof, as well as, following your consent, to send out the Train World newsletter and/or information about Train World events,
  • (iv) to enable you to take part in Train World satisfaction surveys,
  • (v) to send out the Train World newsletter and/or information about Train World events,

and, to these ends, can be transferred to third parties or subcontractors as explained under point 3.2. below.

In addition, in order to prevent potential fraud when tickets or products marketed on the Website are purchased, the accuracy of all the details you have provided will be checked at the time of each transaction.

3.2. Transfer to third parties or to subcontractors

SNCB may also transfer certain personal data to third parties, among other things, for the following purposes:

  • To the competent authorities in case of threatened or pending legal proceedings.

These third parties act as a "data controller" in relation to the performance of this and other processing of personal data. For more information regarding the processing of data, SNCB also refers to the applicable privacy policy of these third parties.

SNCB may also transfer personal data to other natural or legal persons acting as subcontractors on behalf of SNCB. In this case, they only have access to the data which are strictly necessary for the fulfilment of their task.

3.3. International transfer

By using the Website or disclosing your personal details to SNCB, you expressly acknowledge and agree that, in the framework of the mentioned processing of personal data, data can be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area, not affording a similar level of protection for personal data.

4. Cookies

The Website uses so-called "cookies", i.e. small files of information which are stored, temporarily or permanently, on your computer or device by the server of a website through the browser and that simplify, complement and customise the use of the Website.

In your browser, you can disable the storage of cookies or remove registered cookies but this may lead to a reduced functionality, slowdown or inability to use certain parts of the Website

For more information on cookies and how you can remove them according to the type of the browser used, SNCB refers to the following web site: www.allaboutcookies.org.

SNCB uses the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are cookies which allow visitors to look at the Website, to use the functions on the Website (such as your shopping basket during an order) and to gain access to the secure and registered parts. If the use of these cookies is disabled, certain parts of the Website may not be able to be used correctly.
  • Performance cookies are cookies designed to collect information on how visitors use the Website, such as information about the pages visited or the number of error messages that have appeared, in order to analyse and optimise the use of the Website.
  • Functional cookies allow SNCB to recall visitor choices and preferences (such as choice of language and online shop etc.),  in order to facilitate use of the Website and be able to offer visitors the most relevant and personalised information.

5. Right of access, adaptation and rectification

Pursuant to the Privacy Law, you have the right at any time, free of charge, to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, to access your data, and to have it corrected or, if necessary, deleted. Should you wish to exercise this right, please write to the department responsible for processing data at SNCB at the address indicated below, with proof of your identity.

6. Contact information

National Company of Belgian Railways (SNCB), a limited company under public law, Rue de France 56, 1060 Brussels, Belgium (VAT / Brussels company number: BE 0203.430.576).

SNCB is responsible for the processing of these personal data and ensures the privacy and security of these data.

You can contact SNCB (Marketing & Sales) at the following address: SNCB, Customer Service, Avenue de la Porte de Hal 40, 1060 Brussels (Belgium) or by email at privacy@b-rail.be.

SNCB reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

Today we're open from 10:00 until 17:00 (last ticket sale at 15:30).

close